Can A Closed Probate Case Be Reopened?
[…] If anything like this happens, you’ve solid ground to reopen the probate case. However, always consult a probate lawyer to ensure the entire process is handled correctly and the requirements are known.
Below, we’ll explain the requirements for reopening probate in California. We’ll discuss in detail how much time you have to file a petition and who can reopen the probate. We’ll also share the valid reasons for reopening probate cases. Let’s dive in!
Can A Closed Probate Case Be Reopened?
Yes, a closed probate case can be reopened as this process is supported by law (43 CFR § 30.243):
“A closed probate case may be reopened if the decision or order issued in the probate case contains an error of fact or law (including, but not limited to, a missing or improperly included heir or devisee, a found will, or an error in the distribution of property), and the error is discovered more than 30 days after the mailing date of a decision.”